Light Horse

Lawrence
Lawrence Powell
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Results from the Annapolis Valley Exhibition August 12-17

Light Horse at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition.

Following are the results from Light Horse competitions at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition:

 

Open English Hunter # 1

1.High Fidelity, o/Sandra Symonds,Wolfville,  r/Samantha Symonds, Wolfville;

2.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, New Minas, r/Kristena Scott,  New Minas;

3.Paul Bunyan, o/r Lisa Pothier, Lakeville

 

Open English Hunter # 2

1.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

2.Magic Moment, o/r Kaelee Keddy, Kingston;

3.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue, Aylesford, r/Azy Bezanson, Wolfville

 

High Point Western Riding Horse

1.Shades of Amber, o/Michelle Fraser, r/Lisa  MacDonald, Lawrencetown;

2.Top Star Whiz, Carolyn Cox, Middleton;

3.Smokin Spanish Tango, o/CJ Quarter Horses, r/Joey Lewis, Middleton

 

Open Youth Pleasure

1.High Fidelity o/Sandra Symonds, r/Symantha Symonds;

2.Reed Me Zippo, o/Greenfield Performance Horses, Rawdon, r/Denver Wells-Daley, Windsor;

3.Miss Blue Eyes, o/Dawn Golding, Port Williams, r/Lauren Golding, Port Williams

 

Open English Pleasure Pony

1.Miss Blue Eyes, o/Dawn Golding, r/Lauren Golding;

2.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

3.Change of  Pace, o/Alissa Cue, r/Azy Bezanson

 

Open Stake Race

1.Cassie, o/r Sammy Jo Steeves, Havelock, NB;

2.Shanky Bars, o/r Charmaine Gallant, Amherst;

3.Jessie, o/r Sarah Metcalfe, Kentville

 

Open English Pleasure Horse

1.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds; 

2.All Is Good, o/r  Mary Jopling, Newport;

3. Finest Payday,  o/r Charlotte Burkland, Black Rock

 

Open English Road Hack Horse

1.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

2.Finest Payday, o/r Charlotte Burkland;

3.Ima Red Baron, o/r Shelley Mailman, East Torbrook

 

Open Western Pleasure  Pony

1.Duns Pride & Joy, o/Ryedan Meadows, r/Ryean Emmett, Lawrencetown, Anna Co.

 

Open English Equitation (13 yrs & under)

1.r/Michal Chegal, Kingston;

2.r/Victoria Mastin, Middleton;

3.r/Azy Bezanson, Wolfville

 

Open English Equitation (14-18 yrs)

1.r/Symantha Symonds;

2.r/Kristena Scott;

3.r/Jesse Lewis, Aylesford

 

Open Western Equitation (13 yrs & under)

1.r/Denver Wells-Daley;

2.r/Emily Chisholm, Clarence;

3.r/ Ryean Emmett

 

Open Western Equitation (14-18 yrs)

1.r/Jessica Cooke, Falmouth;

2.r/Emily O’Neil, Lawrencetown, Anna Co;

3.r/Emma Dondale

 

Open English Road Hack Pony

1.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue, r/Azy Bezanson;

2. Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

3.r/Full Throttle, o/Alissa Cue, r/Victoria Mastin

 

Open Youth Barrel Race  (rider 14 yrs & under)

1.The Foster Factor, o/r Delaney McKenzie, Prospect;

2.Cherokee Thunder Bar, o/r Shayna Weaver, Margaretville;

3.Daddy’s Debt, o/Suzi Miller, r/Elizabeth Featherstone, Kingston

 

Open Barrel Race (rider over 14 yrs)

1.Monty, o/r Codi Cole, Berwick;

2.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens, Collingwood;

3.Jacs Dry, o/Rebecca Callanan, Middleton, r/Jill Bent, Middleton

 

Open Youth Pole Bending (rider 14 yrs & under)

1.The Foster Factor, o/r Delaney McKenzie;

2.Cherokee Thunder Bar, o/r Shayna Weaver;

3. Ima Royal Badger Bar, o/r Hayley Spidell, Margaretsville

 

Open Pole Bending (rider over 14 yrs)

1.A Jettin Chic, o/r Kevin Bateman, Prospect;

2.Cassie, o/r Sammy Jo Steeves;

3.Takin A Chance, o/r Jessica Taylor, Walton

 

Costume Class

1.Ima A Red Baron, Shelley Mailman;

2.Cool Icey Rose, o/Elizabeth Oliver/r/Elora McGirr;

3.Get ER Dun Rock Star, o/Julie Parks, Bridgetown, r/Addison Parks, Bridgetown

 

Bareback Dollar Race

1.High Fideltiy, o/Sandra Symonds, r/Symantha Symonds;

2.Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale;

3.Sabre Blue Player, o/r Emily O’Neil

 

Open Western Pleasure Stake

1.Reed Me Zippo, o/r Denver Wells-Daley;

2.Monty, o/r Codi Cole;

3.Simply Invited, o/r Olivia Westcott, Margaretville

 

Open Pleasure (Rider over 35 yrs)

1.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

2.All Is Good, o/r Mary Jopling;

3.Invest In A Dream, o/r Kim Dondale

 

Head To Head Pole Bending

Division 1:

1.Zippo’s Silver Pine, o/r Laura Croft, Aylesford;

2.Jacs Dry, o/r Rebecca Callanan;

3.Monty, o/r Codi Cole

 

Division 2:

1.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens;

2.Shaddow, o/r Amanda Smith, Middle Branch;

3.Rocket’s Hollywood, Vincent Croft, Aylesford

 

Division 3:

1.Jessie, o/r Johnny Foster; 

2.Slanky Bars, o/r Charmaine Gallant, Amherst;

3. Cassie, Sammy Jo Steeves

 

Open Western Reining Stake

1.Little Tia Tivito, o/Susan Judge, r/Jill Bent;

2.Top Star Whiz, o/r Carolyn Cox;

3.Corchas Skeeter, o/r Jennifer Ringuette, Clarence

 

Open Western Pleasure Stake

1.Reed Me Zippo, o/Greenfield Performance Horses,  r/Denver Wells-Daley;

2. Simply Invited, o/r Olivia Wescott;

3.Designed by Diesel, o/r Sherri Croft, Kingston

 

Open English Pleasure Stake

1.All Is Good, o/r Mary Jopling;

2. High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

3.Finest Payday, o/r Charlotte Burkland

 

Lead Line

1.Duns Pride & Joy, o/Ryedan Meadows, r/Jordan Emmett;

2. Miss Blue Eyes, o/Dawn Golding, r/Victoria Moses, Berwick;

3.Blues Clues, o/r Keera Best, Berwick

 

Walk Trot

1.Full Throttle, o/Alissa Cue, r/Katelyn Tattersall, Torbrook;

2.Ratchetts Royal Jet, o/Jennifer Lawrence, Clarence, r/Felicity Daniels, Clarence

 

Open Versatility Stake

1.Monty, o/r Codi Cole;

2.I’m A Red Baron, o/r Shelley Mailman;

2.Designed by Diesel, o/r Sherri Croft;

3. Simply Invited, o/r Olivia Wescott

 

Open Quadrangle Barrels

1.Harmony, o/r Mary Rice, Bridgetown;

2. Sabres True Alibi, o/r Sarah Metcalfe;

3.CV Dakota, o/r Morgan Spidell

 

Wheelbarrow Race

Team 1:

Bailey George, Melvern Square & Ryean Emmett, Lawrencetown

Team 2:

Emma Dondale, East Torbrook & James MacDonald, Tremont

Team 3:

Hayley Spidell, Margaretsville & Morgan Spidell, Margaretsville

 

EC Combined Hunter Pony # 1

1.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue,  r/Azy Bezanson;

2.Rock Star o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

3.Christmas Rose, o/Alissa Cue, r/Michal Chega

 

Bluenose Working Hunter # 1

1.High Fidelity, o/ Sandra Symonds, r/Samantha Symonds;

2. Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston, River Glade, NB;

3.Calisto, Jessica McNutt, Debert

 

EC Child/Adult Am Non-Pro I Hunter # 1

1.Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston;

2.RW Just in Case, o/r Jessica van Nostrand, Berwick;

3. High Fidelity, o/Sandra Symonds, r/Samantha Symonds

 

High Point Western Trail  Horse

1.Shades of Amber, o/Michelle Fraser, r/Lisa MacDonald;

2.Designed By Diesel, o/r Sherri Croft;

3.Smarts In Overdrive, o/CJ Quarter Horses, r/Clint Lewis, Middleton

 

EC Road Hack Horse

1.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

2.All Is Good o/r Mary Jopling;

3.Moonlights Odyssey, o/r  Halie Sproul

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race # 1

1.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens, Collingwood;

2.Rocket’s Hollywood, o/r Vincent Croft, Aylesford;

3.Monty, Codi Cole

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending # 1

1.Monty, o/r Codi Cole;

2.This Bug’s On Fire, o/Sarah LeBlanc, Yarmouth;

3.Blazing Hot, o/r Royce Naugler, Camperdown

 

EC Combined Pony Hunter # 2

1.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue, r/Azy Bezanson;

2.Full Throttle, Alissa Cue, r/Victoria Mastin;

3.Annamation, o/Deanna Greenman, Port Williams, r/Alex Oulton, Port Williams

 

 Low Hunter # 2

1.Calisto, o/r Jessica McNutt;

2.Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston;

3.Perfection, o/r Gillian Davidson, Newport Station

 

Bluenose Hunter # 2

1.All Is Good, o/r Mary Jopling;

2.RW Just in Case, o/r Jessica van Nostrand;

3.Calisto,o/rJessica McNutt

 

EC Child/Adult Am Non-Pro Hunter # 2

1.All Is Good,  Mary Jopling;

2.Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston;

3.RW Just in Case, o/r Jessica  van Nostrand

 

EC Combined English Pony # 1

1.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

2.Miss Blue Eyes, o/Dawn Golding, r/Lauren Golding;

3.Christmas Rose, o/Alissa Cue, r/Michal Chega

 

Maiden Pleasure Horse

1.Finest Payday, o/r Charlotte Burkland;

2.Top Star Whiz, o/r  Carolyn Cox;

3. Docs Otoe Perfection, o/r Becky Lutz

 

EC Combined English Pleasure Pony # 2

1.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

2.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue, r/Azy Bezanson;

3.Annamation, o/Deanna Greenman, r/Alex Oulton

 

EC English Pleasure Horse # 1

1.All Is Good, o/r Mary Jopling;

2.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

3.Overtime, o/r Angela Wrenn, Greenwood

 

EC Combined Road Hack Pony

1.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott; 

2.Annamation, o/Deanna Greenman, r/Alex Oulton;

3.Change of Pace, o/Alissa Cue, r/Azy Bezanson

 

 

EC Champion Combined English Hack Pony

Rock Star

Reserve Champion:  Change of  Pace

 

EC English Pleasure Horse # 2

1.All Is Good, o/r Mary Jopling;

2.High Fidelity, o/r Sandra Symonds;

3. Overtime, o/r Angela Wrenn

 

EC Champion English Pleasure Horse

All Is Good

Reserve Champion:  High Fidelity

 

EC Combined Pony Hunter Under Saddle

1.Annamation, r/Deanna Greenman, r/Alex Oulton;

2.Rock Star, o/Michelle Young, r/Kristena Scott;

3.Christmas Rose, o/Alissa Cue, r/Michal Chega

 

EC Champion Pony Hunter

Change of Pace

Reserve Champion:  Rock Star

 

Low Hunter Under Saddle

1.Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston;

2.Calisto, o/rJessica McNutt;

3.Perfection, o/r Gillian Davidson

 

Champion Low Hunter

Calisto

Reserve Champion:  Cateryna K

 

Bluenose Working Hunter Under Saddle

1.High Fidelity, o/Sandra Symonds, r/Samantha Symonds;

2. Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston; 3.RW Just in Case, o/r Jessica van Nostrand

 

Champion Bluenose Hunter

High Fidelity

Reserve Champion: RW Just in Case

 

EC Child/Adult Am Non Pro I Hunter Under Saddle

1.High Fidelity, o/Sandra Symonds, r/Samantha Symonds;

2.RW Just in Case, o/r Jessica van Nostrand;

3.Cateryna K, o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston

 

EC Champion Child/Adult Am Non Pro I Hunter

Cateryna K

Reserve Champion:  RW Just in Case

 

High Point Western Equitation

1.r/Joey Lewis, Middleton;

2.r/ Emily O’Neil, Lawrencetown;

3.tied, r/ Emma Dondale, East Torbrook & r/Lisa MacDonald, Lawrencetown

 

High Point Western Command

1.Smokin Spanish Tango, o/ CJ Quarter Horses, r Joey Lewis;

2. Designed by Diesel,  o/r Sherri Croft;

3.Little Tia Tivito, o/r Susan Judge

 

0.85 m Jumper Welcome

1.PD Sa’fira, o/r Dawn Golding;

2. King Of Hearts, o/r Ashley Potter, New Minas;

3.Ever So Clever, o/Erin Cecchetto, Newport, r/Grace Munro, Wolfville

 

0.95 m Jumper Welcome

1.Ever So Clever, o/Erin Cecchetto, r/Grace Munro;

2.PD Sa’fira, o/r Dawn Golding;

3.Pravda, o/r Kathleen Youden, Aylesford

 

1m/1.10m/1.20 Combined Jumper Welcome

1.Mardi Gras, o/r Dara Pelkey-Field, Truro;

2.Pravda, o/r Kathleen Youden;

3.Very Fancy Mover, o/r Laura Blackmore, Aylesford

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race # 2

1.Zippo’s Silver Pine, o/r Laura Croft;

2.Jacs Dry, o/r Rebecca Callanan;

3.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending # 2

1.Rockin Ronnie, o/r Royce Naugler;

2.Zippo’s Silver Pine, o/r Laura Croft;

3.Hollywood Elite, o/r Judy Bateman, Prospect

 

Open Ranch Trail Stake

1.Smarts in Overdrive, o/CJ Quarter Horses, r/Clint Lewis;

2.Shades of Amber, o/Michelle Fraser, r/Lisa MacDonald;

3.DC Little Boy Blue, o/Les Blackmore, Aylesford, r/Laura Blackmore

 

Open Junior Western Equitation (18 yrs & under)

1.r/Brianna Bent, Middleton;

2.r/Denver Wells-Daley; 3.Emily O’Neil

 

Open Junior Western Pleasure Horse

1.Freedoms Sugar Chex, o/Tynneil Richard, Guysborough, r/Emily Chisholm, Clarence;

2.Reed Me Zippo, o/Greenfield Performance Horses, r/Denver Wells-Daley

 

Open Junior Western Pleasure Pony

1.Duns Pride & Joy, o/Ryedan Meadows, r/Ryean Emmett

 

Open Maritime Bred Horse

1.All Dun in Chocolate, o/r Joanne Fortin;

2.Invest In A Dream, o/r Emma  Dondale;

3.Little Tia Tivito, o/r  Susan Judge

 

0.85 m Jumper Speed

1.PD Sa’fira, o/r Dawn Golding;

2.Kensington, o/Laura Shearer, Falmouth, r/Nichole Lutz,  Berwick;

3.Ever So Clever, o/Erin Cecchetto, r/Grace Munro

 

0.90 m Jumper Speed

1.King of Hearts, o/r Ashley Potter;

2.Ever So Clever, o/Erin Cecchetto, r/Grace Munro;

3.PD Sa’fira, o/r Dawn Golding

 

1 m/1.10m/1.20m Comb ined Jumper Speed

1.Pravda, o/r Kathleen Youden;

2.Mardi Gras, o/r Dara Pelkey-Field;

3.Very Fancy Mover, o/r Laura Blackmore

 

High Point Western Pleasure Horse

1.Designed by Diesel, o/r Sherri Croft;

2. Shy’s Cool Princess, o/r  Cathy MacDonald, Torbrook Mines;

3.Smokin Spanish Tango, o/CJ Quarter Horses, r/Joey Lewis

 

High Point Western Horse Champion

Shades of Amber

 Reserve Champion – Smokin Spanish Tango

 

0.85 m/0.90 m Combined Mini Prix Jumper

1.Exceptional, o/r Laura Blackmore;

2. Kensington, o/Laura Shearer, r/Nichole Lutz;

3. Impulse, o/r Christina Backhouse, Kingston

 

0.85m/0.90m Overall Champion

PD Sa’fira

Reserve Champion - Kensington

 

1.10 m Jumper

1.Mardi Gras, Dara Pelkey-Field

 

1 m/1.10m/1.20m Combined Grand Prix Jumper

1.PD Sa’fira Dawn Golding;

2.Very Fancy Mover o/r Laura Blackmore;  

3. Mardi Gras, o/r Dara Pelkey-Field

 

1m/1.10/1.20 m Combined Jumper Champion

Mardi Gras

Reserve Champion – Pravda

 

 Gymkhana Barrel Race # 3

1.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens;

2.Rockin Ronnie, o/r Royce Naugler;

3. Zippo’s Silver Pine, o/r  Laura Croft

 

Champion Barrel Horse

SAQ Chiefs Two Bit

Reserve Champion – Zippo’s Silver Pine

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending # 3

1.Zippo’s Silver Pine, o/r Laura Croft;

2.SAQ Chiefs Two Bit, o/r Bobby Stevens;

3.Jacs Dry, o/r Rebecca Callanan

 

Champion Pole Bending Horse

Zippos Silver Pine

Reserve Champion – Monty

 

Champion Games Horse - Barrels & Poles

Zippo’s Silver Pine

Reserve Champion – SAQ Chiefs Two Bit

Organizations: Annapolis Valley Exhibition, Full Throttle, Red Baron Ima Royal Middle Branch Newport Station

Geographic location: Wolfville, High Point Western, Lawrencetown Kingston Port Williams Amherst Bridgetown Falmouth Windsor Margaretville Hollywood Black Rock Kensington Yarmouth

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments