Sections

Runners run the N.S.-N.B. border at Cross Border Challenge

Published on June 24, 2017

Krista Harrison was one of the first runners to run from New Brunswick into Nova Scotia during the Cross Border Challenge Saturday morning. Harrison is from Halifax and was the first 10K woman runner to cross the finish line. She finished fourth with a time of 44:02.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

AMHERST, N.S. – Close to 200 runners took to the streets and roads around Amherst to take part in the 9th annual Archway Insurance Cross Border Challenge Saturday morning.

Runners cross the bridge.
Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

The weekend of fun continues Saturday afternoon with activities at the Cumberland YMCA, and tonight there is a beer garden at Amherst Stadium featuring music by Big Fish. The event runs from 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

On Sunday there is a pancake and sausage breakfast at West Highlands School from 8 to 11 a.m. Proceeds from the breakfast go to Fundy Youth Soccer.

Weekend activities are a project of he Cumberland Y Service Club, with proceeds going to the YMCA Strong Kids Campaign and other initiatives.

10K (Top 30 out of 85)

1. Kip Jackson, 38:17, Sackville, N.B.

3. Dave Enman, 43:10, Oxford

4. Krista Harrison, 44:02, Halifax

5. Larry Pardy, 44:15, Amherst

6. Chad Winters, 48:02, Lower Sackville

Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

7. Jacob Melanson, 48:38, Amherst

8. Kim Faulkner, 49:01, Rankin Inlet, NU

9. Emma Winters, 49:07, Lower Sackville

10. Alison Lair, 49:14, Nappan

11. Brandon Powell, 49:31, Halifax

13. Tyler Powell, 50:40, Halifax

14. Alison Fredericks, 50:50, Coldbrook

15. Caitlin Conrad, 51:45, Brookdale

16. Amy O’Brien, 51:45, Amherst

17. Cynthia Losier, 52:17, Saint John, N.B.

19. Gary Estabrooks, 53:47, Amherst

20. Michael Miller, 53:47, Amherst

21. Gina McFetridge, 54:04, Halifax

22. Susan Curwin, 54:17, Saint John, N.B.

23. Michael Hunter, 54:20, Amherst

24. Edward Dobson, 54:39, Amherst

25. Sherry Bickerton, 55:21, Amherst

26. Courtenay Black, 55:36, Amherst

27. Brenna Ward, 55:37, Amherst

28. Alex Legere, 55:46, East Amherst

29. David Cain, 55:52, Riverview, N.B.

30. Gary Graham, 55:53, Amherst

5K (Top 30 out of 75)

1. Chuck Dixon, 19:33, Sackville, N.B.

2. Oscar Sigtryggsson, 24:21, Amherst

3. David McLeod, 24:37, Oxford

4. Chris Hill, 25:05, Nappan

5. James Lacby, 25:05, Lorneville

6. Scott Crossan, 26:21, Riverview, N.B.

7. Lisa Parsons, 26:33, Westville

8. Amy Manzer, 27:41, Fort Lawrence

9. Taylor Laceby, 27:57, Lorneville

10. Sarah MacMaster, 28:18, Amherst

11. Janneke Gradstein, 28:22, Amherst

12. Colleen Dowe, 28:23, Amherst

13. Steve Rose, 28:46, Amherst

14. Adrian Fawthrop, 28:50, Brookdale

15. Ethan Rose, 28:53, Amherst

16. Erin Copp, 28:53, Amherst

17. Louis Gramond, 29:04, Amherst

18. Dionne Ettinger, 29:10, Amherst

19. Kyle Henry, 29:25, Fenwick

20. Natalie Frenette, 29:27, Amherst

21. Gary Wilkie, 29:31, Amherst

22. Bonnie Wilkie, 29:31, Amherst

23. Steve Faulkner, 29:33, Rankin Inlet, NU

24. Parker Faulkner, 29:33, Rankin Inlet, NU

25. Calvin Daborn, 29:46, Amherst

26. Laura Daborn, 29:51, Amherst

27. Tammy Bickerton, 30:22, Amherst

28. Lori Cousuns, 30:34, Amherst

29. Stephanie Quinn, 30:47, Oxford

30. Candice Murphy, 30:54, Amherst

Half Marathon (29 out of 29)

1. Kent Beattie, 1:29:40, Amherst

2. Alan White, 1:31:46, Joggins

3. Colton Caballero, 1:41:44, Amherst

4. Rock Francoeur, 1:42:12, Moncton

5. Sean Ward, 1:44:08, Amherst

6. Gerald Hanrahan, 1:50:14, Port Howe

7. Fred Bailey, 1:51:01, Amherst

8. Dave Sutherland, 1:51:35, Amherst

9. Stacy Sproule, 1:53:24, Rusagonis, N.B.

10. Derrek White, 1:55:27, Amherst

11. Karen Brookins, 1:55:36, Amherst

12. Cindy Gaudet, 1:55:52, Chesterfield, Minnesota

13. Ronnie Black, 1:59:31, Amherst

14. Greg Murray, 1:59:54, Amherst

15. Erin Penney, 2:03:00, Sackville, N.B.

16. Chrystal Allen, 2:06:22, New Maryland, N.B.

17. Darren Nixon, 2:07:17, Amherst

18. Kerri Baker, 2:07:28, Oxford

19. Alyson Fromm, 2:07:28, Amherst

20. Susan Smith, 2:12:39, Springhill

21. Ken MacKenzie, 2:17:22, Amherst

22. Alan Theal, 2:17:25, Amherst

23. Sue Gallant, 2:17:29, Sackville, N.B.

24. Emily Youe, 2:23:29, Amherst

25. Suzanne Young, 2:24:36, Eastern Passage

26. Tanya Sparling, 2:26:47, Amherst

27. Mark MacNeil, 2:33:26, Dartmouth

28. Stephanie Lach, 2:56:25, Sackville, N.B.

Anthony Fromm finished second with a time of 41:39.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Glenn McFetridge crosses the Trantramar Marsh. McFetridge is nine-years-old and is from Halifax.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Glenn McFegridge enjoyed the 10K run.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News.

Courtenay Black, left, and Brenna Ward cross the Tantramar Marsh.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Emma and Chad Winters give the thumbs up. They are from Lower Sackville.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Jacob Melanson of Amherst finished seventh in the 10K race with a time of 48:38.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Daphne Fawthrop and Janine Black head towards Amherst.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Edward Dobson brings out the guns.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Alex Legere crosses the Tantramar Marsh.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Amy O'Brien, left, and Kaitlin Conrad run the 10K.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Nine-year-old Tyler Powell makes his way to Amherst.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

People watch and clap as Jacob Melanson crosses the finish line.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Four-year-old Teaghan Lair grabs her mom's hand when she crosses the finish line. Alison Lair finished 10th with a time of 49:14.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Tyler Powell, left, and Glenn McFetridge, both crossed the finish line at 50:40. The nine-year-olds are from Halifax.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

Sherry Bickerton finished 25th in the 10K with a time of 55:21.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News

29. Mike Lach, 2:56:34, Sackville, N.B.

Anthony Fromm, in green, and Larry Pardy cross the border, followed by Kim Faulkner and David Enman.

©Dave Mathieson - Amherst News